Archive for the ‘Knowledge’ Category

Tips menghilangkan stress bagi mahasiswa

Terkait dengan postingan saya yang membahas Tips untuk Meningkatkan IPK, kali ini saya akan mencoba untuk membahasa Tips untuk mengatasi Stress pada masa perkuliahan. Sekali lagi saya katakan, IMHO, saya bukan ahli dalam masalah ini, tapi mencoba sharing dengan teman2 lain , dan berfikir dalam sudut pandang mahasiswa biasa seperti saya.

Yah permasalahan stress ketika kuliah memang bisa dibilang permasalahan klasik, ketika Nilai-nilai kita jatuh, ketika sulit untuk mengikuti materi kuliah, ketika sibuknya mengatur waktu (bagi yang aktivis), tuntutan dari Orangtua (Alhamdulillah saya punya ortu yang tidak memaksakan kehendak mereka pada anak-anaknya, Thanks Mom and Dad, Love u so much), dll.

Tidak sedikit mahasiswa yang mengatasi masalah ini dengan cara2 yang justru malah merusak mereka. Narkoba lah., Dugem lah (Gua anti dugem bro), atau apalah yang bisa menjerumuskan kita dan tubuh kita, dll.

Nah berikut ini tips-tips yang mungkin sedikit banyak bisa meringankan gejala stress yang mungkin “diderita” teman-teman.

1. Cobalah untuk Terbuka dengan pergaulan yang positif, dalam artian ke dalam pergaulan yang bisa mengarahkan kita ke arah lebih baik. Yah ibaratnya dengan perumpaan tukang parfum dan tukan pandai besi deh (gak usah diceritain panjang lebar kan?).

2. Cobalah untuk sharing dengan sahabat/teman yang kamu percaya, sikap introvert (tertutup) terkadang gak bagus untuk masalah ini.

3. Pergilah ke sejenak ke tempat-tempat yang bisa merilekskan fikiran, entah ke mall, nonton bioskop, ke toko buku, atau sejenak berwisata (ingat ya sejenak, jangan lama2 looh).

4. Pola makannya yang teratur ya (hehe padahal saya sendiri, pola makannya gak teratur, ya sedang mencoba laaahhh 🙂 )

5. Konsultasilah dengan dosen pembimbing, mintalah saran dan nasehat beliau. Sebagai seorang pembimbing mahasiswa, pasti beliau pernah menangani “kasus klasik” seperti stress pada saat kuliah. Saya yakin sesibuk apapun seorang dosen pembimbing, pasti mereka akan memberikan waktunya untuk mahasiswanya.

6. Jangan malu untuk mengajak belajar bareng, suasana inilah yang saat2 ini jarang terlihat di lingkungan mahasiswa. Untungnya anak2 di kelas saya anaknya kompak (Love you Ilkom A UGM 2006), sekali belajar bareng bener2 masuk ilmunya. Ada matakuliah yang sangat sulit saya pahami, tapi berkat belajar bareng , Alhamdullah saya dapet A di nilai akhirnya. Dengan belajar bareng maka kekurangan kita akan ditutupi oleh kawan2 kita, dan kelebihan kita dapat kita sebarkan ke kawan2 kita.

7. Mintalah doa orang tua (jika masih ada), doakan agar diberi ketenangan olehNya dalam menjalani perkuliahan. Dan jaga hubungan baik dengan orangtua kita, kalo ortu dah ridho ma kita, pasti hati kita akan tenang, Percaya deh.

8. Tentu saja jangan lupa berdoa kepada Allah SWT, karena Dia lah Zat Yang Maha Agung, yang memberikan cobaan bagi setiap umat manusia , dan mintalah agar diberikan ketegaran hati.Yakinlah bahwa Tuhan tidak akan memberikan cobaan melebihi apa yang hambaNya sanggupi.

Yups menurut saya segitu dulu, tapi bagi teman2 yang mau menambahkan, silahkan….

Thanks ya bagi yang mau sharing 🙂

Our Gaza and Palestine.

Our beloved Gaza and palestine is being sorrowful today. Thousands of people died because of Israeli crimes. This is not about Religion War, because many people have died , and they’re not only from moslem but also from another religion. Israel is absolutely Heathenish.

Here, I wanna give some songs which tell condition in Gaza, Palestina.

We won’t go down – Michael Heart


The War on Palestine

Free Palestine


If you care with our brothers in Gaza, please donate your money for them:

Bulan Sabit Merah Indonesia

Your Contribution could be donated through :
Bank Syariah Mandiri cab. Jatinegara No. Rek. 0010102555
Bank Syariah Mandiri cab. Tanjung Priok No. Rek. 0200038569
all of those , on behalf of Bulan Sabit Merah Indonesia

Please confirm your donation through SMS by typing :
your name_you total donation_Bank which you using it to transfer your donation.

Then send it to : 08159518816.
Or

email: layananbsmi@bsmipusat.net

you can also contact through Telp/Fax Number (021) 808 76527.

Bulan Sabit Merah Indonesia
Care For Life
http://www.bsmipusat.net
Head Office:
Jl. Dewi Sartika No. 19
Cililitan Jakarta Timur

KISPA (Komite Indonesia untuk Solidaritas Palestina)

Your Contribution could be donated through :

http://www.kispa.org/

KISPA Operational Office:
Jl. Kebon Pala I no. 72 B, Tanah Abang, Jakarta Pusat,
Telp: 021-91023223, HP. 08128173107, Fax: 021-3915542
email: kispa@eramuslim.com

Komite Nasional untuk Rakyat Palestina

Your Contribution could be donated through :
BCA Cab. Jatinegara barat Jakarta no rekening 7600325099
On behalf of “Komite Nasional untuk Rakyat Palestina”
http://www.knrp.or.id

MER-C (Medical Emergency Rescue Committee)

Your Contribution could be donated through :
BCA cab Kwitang: No. Rek. 686.0153678
BSM cab. Kramat: No. Rek. 009.0121.773
(On behalf of “Medical Emergency Rescue Committee”)
BMI cab. Arthaloka: No. Rek. 301.00521.15 (a.n. MER-C)

Or you can also donate via SMA by typing MERC (space) PEDULI , then send it to 7505

Hopefully, Allah will always save and bless Gaza and Palestine Forever, Amen.

A Strange Emails from a strange girl

I just wanna share my experience about getting an email that i thought it was really strange. I got it from a girl from Ivory Coast, One of country in West Africa.

She gave me her picture like this :

my_my_my2

Here is her email and my reply email as well.

"Hello,
How are you and how is your work hope all is moving fine.i seek for
honest partner and i meet you at blog.openx and it was interesting
and attractive then i drop by to know who this was, i will like to
know more about you. if you wouldn't mind you can reply my mail.
i will be very glad to read your mail with all pleasure. it will be
nice to meet you and also read from you. please do honor my invitation
so that we can exchange our pictures and maybe become partner.
Remember the distance does not matter what matters is the love we
share with each other.
i wait to hear from you soon.
kiss regards Miss Suzee"
 
And afterwards I replied :
 
"Hi Miss Suzee,
I'm definitely fine, especially when i got an email from you 🙂 .
What about you? how are things? Now i'm preparing for my final exams
on my college. 
Currently I'm in the 5th semester on my college majoring in
computer science. Oh ya you said that you ever visited my blog, hehe
thanks for visitting my blog. But recently i'm really bussy, so i can't
update it for a while.
 
Oh ya could u give a little bit information about you?
like your age, your country, and something like that.
Last but not least , i really happy to know you. Hopefully we can
keep in touch then."
 
And here is her second email :
 
"Dearest One.
I am more than happy when i saw your mail.
How was your day?,Mine is a little bit cold over here in Dakar
Senegal. My name is Miss Suzee Goodluck 22 years from Ivory Coast
in West Africa,5.8ft tall, fair in complexion,(never married before)
and presently i am residing in the refugee camp here in Dakar as a
result of the civil war that was foughtin my country.
My late father Dr Dion Goodluck was the managing director of Dion
Manifaturing industry (W.A) and he was the personal advicer to the
former head of state (Late Dr Robert Guei) before the rebels attacked
our house one early morning and killed my mother and my father in cold
blood.
It was only me that is alive now and I managed to make my way to a near
by country Senegal where i am leaving now.I would like to know more
about you.
Your likes and dislikes,your hobbies and what you are doing presently.
I will tell you more about myself in my next mail.
I Attached here is my pictures and I will send another picture in
my next mail. I will also like to see your picture.
Hoping to hear from you soonest
Yours
 
Suzee"
Oooooh when i read such email, i was really sympathy with her.
But don't you know When i tried to know more about her father
-Dr Dion Goodluck – usng Google,I found that she - the girl -
is a scammer. He tried to scam me with her email, and possibly
she hoped that I would giving my mercy.
And afterwards i reply this email to her :
"
Hi Suzee, I'm definitely fine, even I've been really busy lately
with my own work. You know, currently I'm student at the college,
and now i'm still preparing for my exam on next Friday. But
don't worry about it, I'm still can reply your email.
Oh ya when i read your email, i was really sad about what had
happened to your parents, i really can't imagine what my feeling
if i have the same problems like you have. But  From your email i
can guess that you're strong girl, and smart girl as well.
I've read a little bit about your country (Ivory Coast)and The Civil
War from some articles on the internet.
But Wait, i just wanna know from who/what you know about my email? I
just suspicious. You're not scammer, are you? I was really feel
strange when i read your email.
And if you read my email like those, i guess you will reply  
my email like this :
__________________________________________________________________________
"
Good Day ,
i know it will sound strange to you but it is the whole truth and
nothing but the truth. and i am promising you that if only i can trust
you,you will never regreat knowing me.i want you to take me as
one of your friend or sister,and to take care of my affairs and
inheritance.i am sorry to tell you that since the death of my parents
i have seen hell.it was september last two year that one of them came
with my late fathers friend claiming that my father was owing him.
you see,there is no how i can pay for what i knew nothing about.
i told my uncle that i dont know what they were talking about.
i also told my uncle that my father did not have any money in the bank.
when i came to dakar senegal,i meet a Rev.father and I told him about my
life and about the money my late father deposited in a Bank in London
he asked me of the deposit certificate and i told him that
 i came with them, he has been like a father to me even before writing
 you i told him.he is a Rev,Pastors of Christ The Head of All Churches.
 The Pastors E-mail address and Tel number is (+221-4683-963)
(rev_pastors_mathewzz@yahoo.com)
if you call and tell him that you want to speak with me he
will send for me in the hostel. As a refugee here i don't
have any right or privilledge to any thing be it money or
whatever because it is against the law of this country.I want
to go back to my studies because i only attended my first year
before the traggic incident that lead to my being in this situation
now took place.Please listen to this,i have my late father's statement
of account and death certificate here with me which i will send to
you latter,because when he was alive he deposited some amount
 of money in a leading bank in Europe which he used my name as
the next of kin,the amount in question is $5.3Million Dollars
So i will like you to help me transfer this money to your account
and from it you can send some money for me to get my travelling
documents and air ticket to come over to meet with you.I kept this
secret to people in the camp here the only person that knows about
 it is the Revrend because he is like a father to me now. So in the
 light of above i will like you to keep it to yourself and don't tell
 it to anyone for i am afraid of loosing my life and the money if
people gets to know about it.
Remember i am giving you all this information due to the trust i
deposed on you.I like honest and understanding people,truthful,
what i need from you is, for you to see that the money is transfered
 to a good account and also to make arrengment on how i will
come over and stay with you and continue my life and education.
my choosing you is a question i knew you must ask and i think it
 is a good question.i have two reasons for choosing you, i
choosed you because it is the will of God.and I believe knowing
you will bring hope back again to my life.my choosing you does not
 mean i do not have anybody from africa.i have two uncles,that is
 my late fathers junior brothers whom i think are suppose to be
taking care of me but they do not care,all they did was to sell my
late fathers houses and company to one mr olson steven from united
 states and enjoy the money with their wives.
i wanted to tell olson about it but should my uncles know of the
money,they can kill me ,so as to eat the money, it was as
if my father saw their dead because he told the implication of having
 a big money in africa and that was the reason,he made the deposit in
london.the day a wrote you first,i picked up three address from a
date site and i prayed over it with My Rev,father.he brought the
pieces of papper and wrote the three email address in it and fold
it,he ask me to pick one and i picked your email address,then i
decided to write you and I also believe that it is the will of God.
I do not have a phone but you can reach me on the Revs number.
have a wouderful day, thanks waiting to hear for you soon. yours
forever in love."
__________________________________________________________________________
 
If my guess is right, I just wanna tell you, that you don't have to
do Those to everybody. If u wanna get some money, you can work to any
companyyou want, but of course you must study hard or strive, and it's
the absolute way for getting it, at least according to me.
Regards,
Me"

My Suggestion: 
Don't ever believe too easy to someone whom you don't know him/her
before, Oke 🙂

The names of the towns and cities in USA…

Hmm I got some facts about some cities or towns in USA and if we compare it to another country.

Compared with UK

– UK has Boston, USA has Boston
– UK has Washington, USA has Washington
– UK has York; USA has New York

Good job the UK didn’t put copyright on the names of its towns & cities!

And I think everytime you name a town or city to an american, you have to add the country. E.g You’re from London, England. Otherwise they will say “is that London in Texas? Or London in downtown Chicago?”

Compared with Italy

– Italy has Syracuse, USA has Syracuse
– Italy has Florence, USA has Florence
– Italy has Rome, USA has Rome
– Italy has Naples, USA has Naples

Anothers :

Germany has Frankfort, USA has Frankfort
Moscow…Russia or USA?
Montpelier…France or USA?
Toledo…Spain or USA?

What do you think about it?

USA likes miniature of the world, ya, at least if we see from its towns & cities!

SAP R3

SAP R3 , yah software ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) yang sangat terkenal, dan lagi booming. Software Muahalll banget buatan jerman ini, katanya sih dah banyak dipake ama perusahaan besar di indonesia.

Jadi penasaran secanggih apa sih ni produk, yang katanya Ngalahin pangsa pasar Oracle.

Hehe , tapi btw softwarenya aku punya loh, hehe (kok nyengir sendiri ya, yah tau lah orang indonesia). Tapi kalo buat belajar mandiri gimana? boleh dooong (wadduh pembelaan diri).

Sebenernya ada lagi sih software ERP Open Source, diantara nya yaitu Compiere, yang pernah diperagakan pas aku ikut seminar mengenai Java Enterprise dari Meruvian.

Cuma masih ngambang nih tentang SAP itu sendiri, maklum lah wong ndeso. Modulenya sih banyak banget, susah tenan.

Kata beberapa orang sih bilang, kepanjangan SAP itu, SAP = Setan Aja Pusing. (Haha ada yang nangekp maksudnya)

Mahasiswa mau kerja…

Gw gak tau ini positif atau nggak, beberapa hari yang lalu gw baca beberapa artikel dari blognya mas anjar, kakak angkatan gw di ilkom UGM (Beliau angkatan 2000). Beberapa yang gw baca adalah seputar dunia kerja, yang diskusinya banyak yang menyinggung soal salary.

Jujur banget, setelah gw baca beberapa artikel beliau, gw merasa enjoy aja, gw bisa baca tuh artikel plus ratusan komentar2nya ampe abisss. Dan setelah membacanya, entah kenapa pikiran gw kok terpola menjadi rada2 materialistis, gw nganggap gaji sekitar 4-5 juta termasuk kecil. Yah wajar aja sih, orang mayoritas banyak yang menyinggung soal gaji di Oil Company (yang buat fresh graduatenya sekitar 7 juta keatas).

Tapi gw juga ngerasa ada beberapa sisi positifnya, entah kenapa pola pikir gw juga terasah untuk terus maju, To be a success man, and to get it I must study hard, Pray to the GOD, Cause there’s no success without sacrifice. Yah entah kenapa gw terus terpacu untuk terus belajar, walaupun gw jadi merasa aneh motifasi gw belajar adalah supaya gw bisa kerja di perusahaan impian gw (Telkomsel (Telco Company) atau Chevron (Oil Company)). Setiap gw merasa kalo gw lagi males belajar, gw baca lagi artikel-artikelnya mas anjar, dan hasilnya cukup ajaib, semangat untuk terus maju dan menjadi orang yang sukses itu muncul kembali.

Tapi ada negatifnya juga sih, ya itu tadi pikiran gw dipenuhin oleh pikiran materialistis, padahal gw juga tau, “Money isn’t everything”.

Selain artikel mas anjar, gw juga cukup termotivasi sama artikelnya mas okta, yang membahas beberapa karakter yang diharapkan bagi lulusan sebuah universitas yang akan memasuki dunia kerja.

Berikut adalah cuplikan yang saya ambil dari blognya mas okta yang artikel ini ditampilkan di alamat http://osinaga.wordpress.com/2007/05/24/top-10-university-in-indonesia-tempo-version/

Karakter seperti apa yg dinilai penting oleh Dunia Kerja..?

10 karakter yg dinilai berdasarkan ranking :
1.Mau bekerja keras
2.Kepercayaan diri tinggi
3.Mempunyai Visi kedepan
4.Bisa bekerja dalam Tim
5.Memiliki kepercayaan matang
6.Mampu berpikir analitis
7.Mudah beradaptasi
8.Mampu bekerja dalam tekanan
9.Cakap berbahasa Inggris
10.Mampu mengorganisasi pekerjaan

Bagaiman agar lulus PT dengan berkwalitas. .?

6 Tips dari dunia kerja berdasarkan rangkingnya :
1.Aktif berorganisasi
2.Mengasah bahasa Inggris
3.Tekun belajar
4.Mengikuti perkembangan informasi
5.Memiliki pergaulan luas
6.Mempelajari aplikasi komputer

Bagaiman Dunia kerja menjaring pekerjanya.. ?

Inilah 8 syarat yg harus dipenuhi (berdasarkan rangking):
1.Indek prestasi komulatif
2.Kemampuan bahasa Inggris
3.Kesesuaian program studi dengan posisi kerja
4.Nama besar Perguruan Tinggi
5.Pengalaman kerja/magang
6.Kemampuan aplikasi komputer
7.Pengalaman organisasi
8.Rekomendasi

sumber : Majalah mingguan Tempo, 20 Mei 2007 , ditampilkan di http://osinaga.wordpress.com.

Mengapa Umat Islam Sulit untuk Bersatu?

Sumber pertanyaan Eramuslim.com

Assalamu’alaikum Wr. Wb.

Ustadz yang saya hormati. Saya prihatin dengan kondisi umat Islam indonesia.. selain banyaknya umat Islam yang masih berada dalam kesulitan (ekonomi lemah, pendidikan rendah ditambah dengan lemahnya keimanan).

Di sisi lain, sebagian umat Islam yang mengaku penyeru kepada dinullah malah saling berseteru satu sama lainnya, saling hujat, saling fitnah dan selalu berseberangan satu dengan lainnya disebabkan oleh masalah-masalah khilafiah dan bagaimana suatu kelompok memilih jalan perjuangannya untuk menegakkan Islam.

Tidak jarang satu kelompok mengkafirkan kelompok lain, memfonis sebagai ahli bid’ah dan khurafat. yang lebih memalukan lagi pertentangan mereka dipublikasikan di wahana umum (internet ) yang notabene siapapun bisa mengakses (termasuk para anti Islam)

Mohon maaf kalau saya harus menyebutkan nama. Sebagai contoh, saudara kita yang mengaku sebagai kelompok salafiy. Apabila kita lihat situs-situsnya, sebagian berisi penghujatan terhadap kelompok/jama’ah lain (semisal Ikhwanul muslimin dan jama’ah tabligh). Sepertinya energi mereka habis mereka gunakan untuk mencari-cari kesalahan dan kelemahan jama’ah-jama’ah lain alih-alih mendidik umat Islam yang masih jauh dari aqidah yang lurus.

Apakah dakwah yang seperti itu (baca: metode kelompok salafiy) sesuai dengan prinsip dinul Islam yang mempunyai filosofi rahmatan lil’alamin?

Adakah usaha dari para pimpinan jama’ah-jama’ah itu untuk mencari titik temu dalam memperjuangkan tegaknya Islam yang kita cintai ini?

Arfan
arfanm94@yahoo.co.id

Jawaban

Assalamu ‘alaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh,

Sebenarnya dan sejujunya, tidak semua orang yang mengklaim dirinya sebagai penganut manhaj salaf atau menamanakan kelompok mereka sebagai salafi melakukan hal yang kurang baik itu.

Continue reading