Archive for the ‘My Diary’ Category

New Life, New Post, New Spirit

Waw, cukup lama sekali saya sudah tidak bermain lagi di blog saya ini.  Post terakhir di blog ini adalah sekitar satu setengah satu tahun yang lalu. Hmm lama sekali ya. Ada banyak perubahan yang terjadi di hidup saya (tentu saja selain tinggi dan berat badan saya). Kesibukan serta munculnya media social seperti facebook dan terutama twitter, membuat saya (dan mungkin beberapa blogger yang lain) merasa sedikit malas untuk meng-update blog mereka.

Dengan memposting baru ini, ada setitik kepuasan karena nostalgia untuk menulis mulai muncul kembali (walaupun tidak sesering dulu). Selain sudah memiliki kesibukan sendiri, akses internet di kantor pun di block untuk mengunjungi situs-situs yang tidak ada hubungannya dengan dunia kerjaan.

Ada satu perkataan yang masih saya ingat dari direktur saya ketika saya pertama kali wawancara kerja di tempat saya bekerja saat ini, yang jika diterjemahkan artinya “Dunia kerja itu sangat kejam, ia bisa membunuh siapapun, bahkan orang tercerdas sekalipun, tapi ia tidak bisa membunuh orang yang telah mempersiapkan diri sebelumnya”. Yap, saya rasa perkataan itu ada benarnya. Orang-orang yang bekerja di perusahaan sekelas Nokia, Research in Motion, atau di salah satu Bank Investasi terbesar di Amerika (baca : Mantan)  seperti Lehman Brothers, banyak dari mereka yang di PHK. Mereka bukan orang sembarangan, dan kalau ditanya masalah intelektualitas, saya rasa tidak perlu dipertanyakan. Yang terpenting dari kasus ini adalah seberapa siapkah kita dalam menghadapi masalah tersebut.

Disini saya tidak akan berbicara mengenai wirausaha, bisnis atau sejenisnya. Tingkat kesiapan disini tidak terbatas dari seberapa banyak kekayaan yang kita punya, tapi lebih ke seberapa kuat mental seseorang dalam menghadapi kondisi tersebut.

Mengutip perkataan dari seorang teman, ia mengatakan “It doesn’t important how much money you can earn, but the most important thing is how much many you can save” . Ya perkataan tersebut sedikit “menyentil” saya, mengingat saya termasuk orang yang sangat boros dalam hal me-manage  uang. Bukan karena saya bekerja di sektor perbankan, lalu menyarankan anda ramai-ramai untuk menabung di bank. Bukan, bukan itu.  Maksud dari men-save uang disini adalah tidak terbatas dari berapa banyak uang yang bisa kita simpan, tapi lebih kepada seberapa bijak kita mempergunakan uang tersebut untuk kebutuhan kita, dengan memperhatikan faktor-faktor kepentingan di masa yang akan datang.

Oh iya, kok postingan ini sedikit tidak terarah ya 🙂 Maklum, sudah cukup lama saya tidak menulis bebas seperti ini #SelfDefense.com . Yah, I just hope that through this posting , could motivate me to share something inside my mind 🙂

Last but not least, karena saya menulis ini di bulan Ramadhan, saya mau mengucapkan Selamat Menjalankan Ibadah Puasa bagi yang menjalankannya. Mohon maaf apabila ada kesalahan kata dan tindakan yang saya ucapkan baik melalui lisan, perbuatan, maupun melalui postingan di blog ini 🙂

The thesis problems….

Well, as you may already know (I guess :D) that currently I’m the final year student, and like other people think about what final year students do is taking a final assignment (in this case we’re used to calling it as a thesis or dissertation).Well that’s exactly what i though a few months ago. I decided to take my own thesis, and my reason was i just wanna graduate soon. Yah every student wants to graduate soon and gets the job or scholarship after finishing their study. Hmm, sounds classic, but that’s the reality which we can deny since it has been happening since a  long long time ago. Yah some of my friends said that my reason was wrong, since we don’t even know what likely happen in our future, so we’ve got to maximize all the time we currently have. Yah i received all of those advices with open-handed. And thanks a lot for that.

But sometime we often forget about the essential of learning itself, some people (maybe including me) think that parameter of getting success on learning process is by getting as high score as possible, that’s why some people have a target for getting minimum GPA. We can’t say that it’s the wrong opinion, but we can clearly say that it’s the improper opinion, yah it seems like a collocation. On the other side, Some people think that the success parameter on learning process is by the outcome by which can give solution or at least benefit about a solving problem that faced by the societies, companies or any other fields.

I am definitely sure that most people think for the first one, even in a little time they think for the second. The reason is clear since we need a symbol of the failure or success about the action that we have already done. That’s exactly what a math lecturer explains to us, the symbol for showing 1+1 is “2”, notwithstanding we can clearly say that 1+1 equal 5-3 or log 100.

Well, i will no longer discuss about that on my writing :D, due to the fact that it’s not my specialization 😀 .

Go back to the main topic, I am definitely sure that every student ever has a problem about finishing the problem regarding to their own thesis, even the level of the problem itself is different. Some people could overcome it but often the rest people just go away from their own problem and finally they do some illegal actions like buying an illegal thesis or doing plagiarism, ooh poor them.

Well, I am  intentionally not giving  some recommendations about those things since i want to give some spaces for us to think about what we supposed to do.

So, just think about it and do the action…

Coming back…..

Waww, terakhir gua liat gua posting tanggal 20 Februari, sekarang gua mulai posting lagi bulan Juni, berarti sudah sekitar 4 Bulan gw gak posting di blog, wewww lama kali.

Hmm sebenernya apa sih yang mulai membuat gua buat ngeposting lagi, hmm sebenernya banyak unek2 yang pengen gw omongin cuma gak tau mesti lewat apa. Mulai dari kegiatan kuliah semester ini yang lumayan sibuk dengan tugas2nya yang kadang harus sering2 bergadang.

Selain itu sih gw mulai kepikiran buat ngeposting lagi gara2 semalem gua baru nonton film Kambing Jantan, hehe. Tau lah cerita yang diangkat dari kumpulan tulisan2 di blog yang akhirnya di filmkan. Bener2 kocak tuh film, salah satu film Indo yang gw rekomendasikan buat ditonton (karena sejatinya gua rada2 males nonton film indo, hehe). Si punya cerita juga masih aktif kok dengan blognya yang berada di alamat ini.

Sebenernya sekarang gua lagi UAS, padahal temen2gw di UGM sekarang sedang asik2nya menikmati minggu tenang mereka, tapi karena pas tanggal 17-24 Juni yang bertepatan dengan jadwal UAS UGM,ternyata gua ada acara lain, Alhamdulillah dengan segala usaha keras (cieee gak juga sih sebenernya) akhirnya gua terpilih sebagai delegasi UGM untuk mengikuti acara The 11th ASEAN University Network (AUN) Educational Forum and Young Speaker Contest, temen gua bilang gua adalah orang yang beruntung tapi tidak cukup beruntung, ya gua beruntung untuk mewakili UGM di acara bergengsi tersebut namun disisi lain gw gak cukup beruntung karena buat tahun ini acaranya bakal diadakan di Indonesia, di Universitas Indonesia lebih tepatnya, padahal tahun2 kemarin acaranya diadakan di Brunei, Singapur, Laos, Thailand dan negara2 ASEAN lainnya, tapi gapapa deh , sudah diterima saja rasanya senang banget. Nah tema buat tahun ini akan mengangkat tema “Global Economic Crisis : Challenges and Opportunities For ASEAN”, yah intinya adalah bagaimana ASEAN dapat memaksimalkan perannya dalam kancah Internasional dalam mengurangi dampak yang mungkin terjadi akibat global ekonomi krisis. Yah diacara ini gua diminta untuk mempresentasika paper gw tentang tema tersebut dihadapan para kontestan dari negara lain beserta para petinggi ASEAN, hmmm cukup grogi tapi gampanglah masalah grogi bisa diatasi.

Selanjutnya gua juga harus mem-force diri gue buat belajar lebih keras buat UAS kali ini, ya karena selain gua ujian sendirian dan dihadapan dosen langsung, jadwalnya juga cukup padat, pokoknya jadwalnya gak asik banget deh, yah tapi itu emang resiko yang mesti gua ambil.

Apa lagi ya? hmmm, mungkin itu dulu kali ya, lain kali gua akan mencoba untuk memposting apa yang gua alami, kejadian yang menari untuk gua posting, dll.

Well, see u soon….

The sixth semester has begun..

Yups kuliah mulai lagi, saat ini gua dah masuk semester 6 (Actually I though that the time has run so fast). Yah gua harus masang strategi untuk mempertahankan nilai yang udah gua capai pas semester kemarin (Alhamdulillah, Finally I succeeded in getting the perfect GPA (4.00) in my 5th semester ).

Setidaknya ada beberapa matakuliah yang rada2 harus diperdalam menurut gua yaitu Sistem Informasi Terdistribusi , Manajemen Proyek dan Bioinformatika . Selain tugas di ketiga matkul tersebut -kata yang udah pernah ngambil- sangat banyak , juga penilaian cukup ketat. Gak aneh banyak juga yang dapet nilai C bahkan D di matkul tsb.

Besides those, karena semester7 I will take my final assignment so I have to think about the topic that I wanna take. Yah gua gak mau aja dikejar2 dosen gara2 proposal TA (Tugas Akhir) belum kelar2, dan pastinya gak mau dikejar orang karena ada utang, hehehe…

Kayaknya gua harus nambah jam belajar gua deh di semester ini, alasannya ya karena matkul2 diatas itu, dan alasan utamanya sih supaya bisa mempertahankan apa yang udah gua dapet, ternyata emang bener , Merebut memang lebih mudah ketimbang mempertahankan.

Keep Spirit…. 🙂

A Strange Emails from a strange girl

I just wanna share my experience about getting an email that i thought it was really strange. I got it from a girl from Ivory Coast, One of country in West Africa.

She gave me her picture like this :

my_my_my2

Here is her email and my reply email as well.

"Hello,
How are you and how is your work hope all is moving fine.i seek for
honest partner and i meet you at blog.openx and it was interesting
and attractive then i drop by to know who this was, i will like to
know more about you. if you wouldn't mind you can reply my mail.
i will be very glad to read your mail with all pleasure. it will be
nice to meet you and also read from you. please do honor my invitation
so that we can exchange our pictures and maybe become partner.
Remember the distance does not matter what matters is the love we
share with each other.
i wait to hear from you soon.
kiss regards Miss Suzee"
 
And afterwards I replied :
 
"Hi Miss Suzee,
I'm definitely fine, especially when i got an email from you 🙂 .
What about you? how are things? Now i'm preparing for my final exams
on my college. 
Currently I'm in the 5th semester on my college majoring in
computer science. Oh ya you said that you ever visited my blog, hehe
thanks for visitting my blog. But recently i'm really bussy, so i can't
update it for a while.
 
Oh ya could u give a little bit information about you?
like your age, your country, and something like that.
Last but not least , i really happy to know you. Hopefully we can
keep in touch then."
 
And here is her second email :
 
"Dearest One.
I am more than happy when i saw your mail.
How was your day?,Mine is a little bit cold over here in Dakar
Senegal. My name is Miss Suzee Goodluck 22 years from Ivory Coast
in West Africa,5.8ft tall, fair in complexion,(never married before)
and presently i am residing in the refugee camp here in Dakar as a
result of the civil war that was foughtin my country.
My late father Dr Dion Goodluck was the managing director of Dion
Manifaturing industry (W.A) and he was the personal advicer to the
former head of state (Late Dr Robert Guei) before the rebels attacked
our house one early morning and killed my mother and my father in cold
blood.
It was only me that is alive now and I managed to make my way to a near
by country Senegal where i am leaving now.I would like to know more
about you.
Your likes and dislikes,your hobbies and what you are doing presently.
I will tell you more about myself in my next mail.
I Attached here is my pictures and I will send another picture in
my next mail. I will also like to see your picture.
Hoping to hear from you soonest
Yours
 
Suzee"
Oooooh when i read such email, i was really sympathy with her.
But don't you know When i tried to know more about her father
-Dr Dion Goodluck – usng Google,I found that she - the girl -
is a scammer. He tried to scam me with her email, and possibly
she hoped that I would giving my mercy.
And afterwards i reply this email to her :
"
Hi Suzee, I'm definitely fine, even I've been really busy lately
with my own work. You know, currently I'm student at the college,
and now i'm still preparing for my exam on next Friday. But
don't worry about it, I'm still can reply your email.
Oh ya when i read your email, i was really sad about what had
happened to your parents, i really can't imagine what my feeling
if i have the same problems like you have. But  From your email i
can guess that you're strong girl, and smart girl as well.
I've read a little bit about your country (Ivory Coast)and The Civil
War from some articles on the internet.
But Wait, i just wanna know from who/what you know about my email? I
just suspicious. You're not scammer, are you? I was really feel
strange when i read your email.
And if you read my email like those, i guess you will reply  
my email like this :
__________________________________________________________________________
"
Good Day ,
i know it will sound strange to you but it is the whole truth and
nothing but the truth. and i am promising you that if only i can trust
you,you will never regreat knowing me.i want you to take me as
one of your friend or sister,and to take care of my affairs and
inheritance.i am sorry to tell you that since the death of my parents
i have seen hell.it was september last two year that one of them came
with my late fathers friend claiming that my father was owing him.
you see,there is no how i can pay for what i knew nothing about.
i told my uncle that i dont know what they were talking about.
i also told my uncle that my father did not have any money in the bank.
when i came to dakar senegal,i meet a Rev.father and I told him about my
life and about the money my late father deposited in a Bank in London
he asked me of the deposit certificate and i told him that
 i came with them, he has been like a father to me even before writing
 you i told him.he is a Rev,Pastors of Christ The Head of All Churches.
 The Pastors E-mail address and Tel number is (+221-4683-963)
(rev_pastors_mathewzz@yahoo.com)
if you call and tell him that you want to speak with me he
will send for me in the hostel. As a refugee here i don't
have any right or privilledge to any thing be it money or
whatever because it is against the law of this country.I want
to go back to my studies because i only attended my first year
before the traggic incident that lead to my being in this situation
now took place.Please listen to this,i have my late father's statement
of account and death certificate here with me which i will send to
you latter,because when he was alive he deposited some amount
 of money in a leading bank in Europe which he used my name as
the next of kin,the amount in question is $5.3Million Dollars
So i will like you to help me transfer this money to your account
and from it you can send some money for me to get my travelling
documents and air ticket to come over to meet with you.I kept this
secret to people in the camp here the only person that knows about
 it is the Revrend because he is like a father to me now. So in the
 light of above i will like you to keep it to yourself and don't tell
 it to anyone for i am afraid of loosing my life and the money if
people gets to know about it.
Remember i am giving you all this information due to the trust i
deposed on you.I like honest and understanding people,truthful,
what i need from you is, for you to see that the money is transfered
 to a good account and also to make arrengment on how i will
come over and stay with you and continue my life and education.
my choosing you is a question i knew you must ask and i think it
 is a good question.i have two reasons for choosing you, i
choosed you because it is the will of God.and I believe knowing
you will bring hope back again to my life.my choosing you does not
 mean i do not have anybody from africa.i have two uncles,that is
 my late fathers junior brothers whom i think are suppose to be
taking care of me but they do not care,all they did was to sell my
late fathers houses and company to one mr olson steven from united
 states and enjoy the money with their wives.
i wanted to tell olson about it but should my uncles know of the
money,they can kill me ,so as to eat the money, it was as
if my father saw their dead because he told the implication of having
 a big money in africa and that was the reason,he made the deposit in
london.the day a wrote you first,i picked up three address from a
date site and i prayed over it with My Rev,father.he brought the
pieces of papper and wrote the three email address in it and fold
it,he ask me to pick one and i picked your email address,then i
decided to write you and I also believe that it is the will of God.
I do not have a phone but you can reach me on the Revs number.
have a wouderful day, thanks waiting to hear for you soon. yours
forever in love."
__________________________________________________________________________
 
If my guess is right, I just wanna tell you, that you don't have to
do Those to everybody. If u wanna get some money, you can work to any
companyyou want, but of course you must study hard or strive, and it's
the absolute way for getting it, at least according to me.
Regards,
Me"

My Suggestion: 
Don't ever believe too easy to someone whom you don't know him/her
before, Oke 🙂

I’m going to take an interview…

Tomorrow, I’m going to go to Language Center Sanata Darma University for taking an interview. The interview is the final selection for being grantee of The IELSP Scholarship.

It’s full scholarship which giving opportunity to Indonesian students especially in Bachelor Degree (S1) from any field to study English Language intensively in American University for 8 Weeks.

Ya, you know, the best practice to improve our English ability is by practicing directly, by speaking English actively. I have to prepare for getting it. I can’t throw my time in vain. I’ve striven for getting this scholarship, and I’ve done all-out for everything that i wanna do.

Akhirnya nulis blog lagi deh..

Fiuh…akhirnya selesai juga UTS Semester 5 ini. Gimana ya hasilnya? tapi gw cukup yakin dengan UTS kali ini, karena gw sudah cukup mempersiapkannya. Hahahaha…laga gue.

Kecuali satu matakuliah yang bikin gw pusing tujuh keliling,jangankan pas UTS, pas lagi baca materinya aja pusing, bingung atau apalah. Matakuliah ini adalah Filsafat Ilmu Komputer. Yah tau sendiri yang namanya filsafat, pusiiiing.

Oh ya, btw dah lama juga ya gw gak ngisi blog, abis gw lagi sibuk bgt, haha sok sibuk deh tepatnya. Soalnya gw lagi ngurus program pertukaran pelajar ke USA,haha laga gw, eh tapi gw gak becanda loh.

Segitu dulu deh, kapan2 gw sambung lagi. Masih banyak target2 yang perlu dicapai, gak boleh leha-leha. Hari ini gini santai-santai, Apa kata dunia?